Programme

Programme 2021 – 2022

September

       
17th Portraits using portable flash (Digital)  Carl Wright  
24th Capturing the Imagination DPI/Prints Warren Alani  

October

       
1st Portrait Evening – bring your camera   Members  
8th 1st Club Competition (Digital)  Bob Moore  
15th Personal Identity: Transition from Camera Club to Master of Arts Photographer DPI/Prints Brian Swinyard  
22nd Getting into AV (Digital)  Peter Warner Zoom
29th Weird and Wonderful (Digital)  Phil Cooling Zoom

November

       
5th A Lane in Eastern Europe (Digital)  Mike Lane  
12th  Critique Evening   Judge – Graham Walton Zoom
19th Sports Photography (Digital)  Ady Kerry  
26th 2nd Club Competition   Judge – Paddy Ruske  

December

       
3rd Images from Western America (Digital)   David Eaves Zoom
10th Audio Visual in My View   Andrew Gagg  
17th Fun Evening (Digital)  Club Members  

January

       
7th Salon entries from WPF (Digital)  Peter Young Zoom
14th 3rd Club Competition   Judge – Heather Woodhams  
21st Take Ten   Members  
28th  Opportunistic Photographer (Digital) Colin Walls  

February

       
4th 4th Club Competition (Digital)  John Hayes  
11th  Interclub v Yardley & Solihull (Digital)  Judge – David Lowe  
18th TBA   Verity Milligan  
25th Exhibition / Tutorial (Digital)  Nasar Hussain  

March

       
4th TBA   Michael Windle  
11th Panels and AV competition DPI/Prints/AV  Judge – Malcolm Imhoff  
12-13th Image 22 – judging Exhibition entries (Digital)  Fircone Centre  
18th Tyrol (Digital)  Alan Porrett Zoom
25th  Asian Odyssey (Digital)  Steve Carroll Zoom
Thursday 31st Warwickshire Plaque v Knowle and Shirley (Digital)  John Holt  

April

       
1st TBA   Kylie Martin  
8th In House (Digital)     
15th Good Friday – No Meeting!      
22nd Best of the Year (Digital)  Judge – Peter Siviter  
29th Portrait Evening – bring your camera   Members  

May

       
6th Annual General Meeting   Club Members  
         

Please note:  The closing date for club competitions is the Sunday preceding the competition date. 

Members’ Tutorial Evenings are held on the second Wednesday of the month: